Too Tuff Tara


Sire: Rebel Raider

Dam: Eagles Destiny

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 11th, 2014

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 TOO TUFF TARA (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2014

SireResetZabeelSir Tristram
REBEL RAIDER (AUS) Assertive LassZeditave
2005PicholineDehereDeputy Minister
  Jewel of AfricaDalmacia
DamSnippetsonSnippetsLunchtime
EAGLES DESTINY (AUS) SnowdriftPolish Precedent
2010Rising EagleDanehillDanzig
  Very DrollCrown Jester

REBEL RAIDER (AUS) (Brown 2005-Stud 2011). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, $A1,408,340, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., L, AV Jennings 2YO H., 3d SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Geelong Classic, L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr3. Half-brother to SW Shamoline Warrior (MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3). Sire of SW Pretty Punk (SAJC Hill Smith S., L), SP Ace Attack and of Prince Tarkeida, Rockstar Rebel, Fearless Raider and of the placegetters Guns Loaded, Mutineer, Waging War, Wasabi Bob, etc.

 

1st dam

EAGLES DESTINY, by Snippetson. Raced twice. Half-sister to Elegant Eagle (dam of GO INDY GO, ESSAY RAIDER), Golden Eagle (dam of SOUTHERN SPEED). Dam of one named foal.

 

2nd dam

RISING EAGLE, by Danehill. Unraced. Sister to HA HA, DRY HUMOUR. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Cruising Eagle. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$125,160, SAJC Pier One Bar H., Tooheys New 2YO P., Schweppes Oaks Day 2YO H., Schweppes Tonic H., Flight Centre H., Oakbank RC Hop Skip & Dump H., 3d SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Hamilton Holden H., ACG Security H., Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H.

Elegant Eagle. 3 wins from 1400m to 2600m, SAJC Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., IGT H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Junction H. Dam of-

GO INDY GO (Bernardini). 2 wins at 2, A$420,450, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2.

ESSAY RAIDER (Bernardini). 6 wins to 1200m, A$367,370, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Adelaide Galvanising H., Sloans Sands H., Bridgestone Australia H., McGrath Foundation H., Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Marion S., L, Kevin Moriarty Memorial H., Holdfast Insurance H., PRS Conveyancing H., 3d VRC Straight Six H., L, 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, HC Nitschke S., L, Durbridge S., L.

Battle Brewing (Medaglia d'Oro). 2 wins at 1200m, A$145,260, to 2016-17, SAJC Exelsuper P., Melbourne Parkview Hotel H., 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Oaklands P., L, Ubet 3YO H., Campolina Stud P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Holdfast Insurance H., Peter Elberg Funerals H.

Golden Eagle. Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Hilton Adelaide P. Dam of-

SOUTHERN SPEED (Southern Image). 7 wins from 1050m to 2400m, A$2,810,250, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Betfair H., Holdfast 65 Plus H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2.

Dara Seans. 3 wins from 1600m to 1950m, SAJC Cleanevent H., 3d SAJC ACG Security H. Dam of-

Schism (Reaan). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$94,000, to 2015-16, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., 2d SAJC Southern Home Improvements H., 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Australian Made H.

 

3rd dam

VERY DROLL, by Crown Jester. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$97,780, VRC Vanity S., L, MVRC Kinross H., SAJC Red William H., VATC Sturt H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC Bolinda H., Youthful H., VATC Helenslea H., Acorn H. Three-quarter-sister to RORY'S JESTER, half-sister to Power of One (dam of MISS GAI FLYER). Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

HA HA (Danehill). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L. Producer.

DRY HUMOUR (Danehill). 7 wins to 1400m, A$258,260, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, AJC Toi Port H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Penshurst H., VATC St Kilda FC H., 2d VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, VATC Barton S., L, VRC Melbourne Cup Carnival P.H., Schweppes Welter H., BATC Sunday Mail Flying H., QTC Oxford King H., VATC Cambria H., Ben Chaffey H., SBS Radio H., 3d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.