Soaring High


Soaring High

Sire: Excellent Art

Dam: Golden Eagle

Colour: Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 6 year old

Foaled: Sep 2nd, 2012

Country: Australia

Silks: White, Black Stripes


Career Record: 32-4-7-1

  • Prizemoney
    $123,710.00
  • Wins
    12.5 %
  • Place
    25.0 %

Pedigree

 

 SOARING HIGH (AUS)

 

Brown geldingFoaled in 2012

SirePivotalPolar FalconNureyev
EXCELLENT ART (GB) Fearless RevivalCozzene
2004ObsessiveSeeking the GoldMr. Prospector
  Secret ObsessionSecretariat
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
GOLDEN EAGLE (NZ) Lady GiselleNureyev
2000Rising EagleDanehillDanzig
  Very DrollCrown Jester

EXCELLENT ART (GB) (Bay 2004-Stud 2008). 4 wins-3 at 2, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1. Sire of 581 rnrs, 340 wnrs, 16 SW, inc. Lady Lara (Gulfstream Honey Fox S., Gr.2), Graphic, Hazel Lavery, Experience, Artistic Jewel, Under the Louvre, Tropaios, Aim to Please, Alart, Excilly, Artwork Genie, Artlee, Absolut Excelencia, Lehaaf, Nimohe, Sparkling Portrait, SP French Quebec, Dressed in Fur, Get the Picture, Universo Star, etc.

 

1st dam

GOLDEN EAGLE, by Zabeel. Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Hilton Adelaide P. Sister to Elegant Eagle (dam of GO INDY GO, ESSAY RAIDER). Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

SOUTHERN SPEED (f. by Southern Image). 7 wins from 1050m to 2400m, A$2,810,250, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Betfair H., Holdfast 65 Plus H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2.

Dara Seans (f. by Giant's Causeway). 3 wins from 1600m to 1950m, SAJC Cleanevent H., 3d SAJC ACG Security H. Dam of-

Schism (Reaan). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$87,650, to 2015-16, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., 2d SAJC Southern Home Improvements H., 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

Southern Strike (f. by Artie Schiller). Winner at 2, SAJC Dominant H., 3d SAJC Mars Bar Nightclub H.

Southern Invasion (g. by Southern Image). Winner at 1550m, SAJC Good Vibrations H., 2d SAJC ACG Security H., Holdfast Insurance H., 3d SAJC Joe Liddy 90th Birthday H.

Soaring High (g. by Excellent Art). Winner. See below.

Bird Inthe Heather (f. by Southern Image). Winner at 1600m in Aust.

Club Rock (g. by Rock of Gibraltar). Placed at 3 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

RISING EAGLE, by Danehill. Unraced. Sister to HA HA, DRY HUMOUR. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Cruising Eagle. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$125,160, SAJC Pier One Bar H., Tooheys New 2YO P., Schweppes Oaks Day 2YO H., Schweppes Tonic H., Flight Centre H., Oakbank RC Hop Skip & Dump H., 3d SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Hamilton Holden H., ACG Security H., Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H.

Elegant Eagle. 3 wins from 1400m to 2600m, SAJC Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., IGT H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Junction H. Dam of-

GO INDY GO (Bernardini). 2 wins at 2, A$420,450, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2.

ESSAY RAIDER (Bernardini). 6 wins to 1200m, A$367,370, to 2014-15, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Adelaide Galvanising H., Sloans Sands H., Bridgestone Australia H., McGrath Foundation H., Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Marion S., L, Kevin Moriarty Memorial H., Holdfast Insurance H., PRS Conveyancing H., 3d VRC Straight Six H., L, 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, HC Nitschke S., L, Durbridge S., L.

Battle Brewing (Medaglia d'Oro). Winner at 1200m, A$118,320, in 2015-16, SAJC Exelsuper P., 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Oaklands P., L, Ubet 3YO H., Campolina Stud P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Holdfast Insurance H., Peter Elberg Funerals H.

 

3rd dam

VERY DROLL, by Crown Jester. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$97,780, VRC Vanity S., L, MVRC Kinross H., SAJC Red William H., VATC Sturt H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC Bolinda H., Youthful H., VATC Helenslea H., Acorn H. Three-quarter-sister to RORY'S JESTER, half-sister to Power of One (dam of MISS GAI FLYER). Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

HA HA (Danehill). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L. Producer.

DRY HUMOUR (Danehill). 7 wins to 1400m, A$258,260, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 2d VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, VATC Barton S., L, 3d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L.

 

Race Record: 8 Starts 1-1-0 A$11,960.

Winner at 1500m in 2015-16 in Aust.