Racy Rosie


Sire: Rebel Raider

Dam: Southern Rose

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Aug 24th, 2015

Country: Australia


Career Record: 8-0-1-2

  • Prizemoney
    $6,800.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    37.5 %

Pedigree

 

 RACY ROSIE (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2015

SireResetZabeelSir Tristram
REBEL RAIDER (AUS) Assertive LassZeditave
2005PicholineDehereDeputy Minister
  Jewel of AfricaDalmacia
DamUnbridled's SongUnbridledFappiano
SOUTHERN ROSE (AUS) Trolley SongCaro
1999The Roscoe RoseThorn DanceNorthern Dancer
  Winning TrickDamascus

REBEL RAIDER (AUS) (Brown 2005-Stud 2011). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, $A1,408,340, Victoria Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 41 rnrs, 15 wnrs, inc. SW Waging War (SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3), Pretty Punk, SP Rockstar Rebel, Ace Attack and of Red Raider, Tennessee Raider, Wasabi Bob, Guns Loaded, Dollar Dollar Bill, Rebellious Lord, Foreign Fighter, Gargamel, Prince Tarkeida, Fearless Raider, Tillraider and of the placegetters Burgundee Miss, etc.

 

1st dam

SOUTHERN ROSE, by Unbridled's Song. 4 wins to 1400m, A$138,570, AJC Percy Marks H., STC Penrith Subaru Series H., AJC Trent Nathan H., STC Toongabbie P., 2d AJC Ambarvale H., 3d AJC Indian Summer H., Garden Gates H., W O'Brien Life Member H., Devils Lair H., Smith & Nephew Reflection P., STC Australume Lighting P. Dam of nine foals, eight to race, seven winners, inc:-

DAYTONA GREY (g. by Artie Schiller). 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$565,740, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC Sportingbet P., SAJC Fred Worthley Memorial H., Scalzi Produce H., Penang Trophy H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Holdfast Insurance H., Nocelle Foods H., 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, McMahon Services H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Hindmarsh Plumbing H., 3d SAJC Programmed Property Services H., RTC Group H., Dominant H., A Sheppard Constructions H., 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L.

MAIL IT IN (g. by Reset). 6 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$345,000, to 2016-17, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Ubet 3YO H., Happy 75th Birthday Frank Smith H., Gawler & Barossa JC GBJC Volunteers Appreciation H., SAJC My Butcher H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., 2d MRC David Hopwood 2YO H., SAJC Rain Lover P., Holdfast Insurance H.-twice, Hughes Chauffeured Limos 2YO H.-twice, Sky Ata Trainer's Trust H., Full Hammer H., Butterfields Farm Direct H., 3d SAJC Farmers Union Iced Coffee 2YO H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos 2YO H., Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Plumbing & Pipeline Solutions H., 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3.

War Charm - Warpath (Sing.) (g. by General Nediym). 8 wins to 1400m, A$197,800, S$123,668, ATC Anthony Cocco H., Warwick Farm H., Hollymount Bloodstock H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, Kranji D S., 2d Singapore TC Kranji D S., 3d ATC Canterbury Park H., Rosehill Gardens H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., BRC Montrose Access Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Singapore TC Tabcorp Holdings Trophy, Super Gold S., Kranji D S.

White Roe (g. by New Approach). 4 wins from 1200m to 1950m, A$109,800, SAJC Schweppes H., Magic Millions H., Christmas Twilight Races P., 2d SAJC Australia Day Races H., 3d SAJC Renee & Steve's Wedding H., 4th SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Oaklands P., L.

French Rose (f. by Lonhro). 3 wins at 1200m, A$97,310, ATC Manheim H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Spring H., 3d ATC Canterbury Park H.

Eight Thorns (g. by Lonhro). Winner at 1800m, A$97,192, AJC Exceed & Excel H., 2d AJC Sir Dapper 2YO H., STC Dairy Farmers Rise 2YO H., WN Bull Funeral Directors 2YO H., 3d STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO H., BMW Nominations Closing H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H.

Rose Ahead (f. by Dream Ahead). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

Lonrose (f. by Lonhro). Placed in Aust. Dam of-

Laszlo. 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m in 2016-17 in Aust.

Sakhumzi. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

THE ROSCOE ROSE, by Thorn Dance. 2 wins at 6f in U.S.A. Half-sister to PLAY FOR LOVE, Setting Trick (dam of LIBERTY ROAD, SILENT ROYALTY), Student of Prague (dam of DOÑA STREAPER). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Hushrose. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, MRC Betfair H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

Southern Rose. 4 wins. See above.

Ausbred Rose. 3 wins from 1600m to 2300m, A$89,380, AJC Magic Gleam P., 2d STC Bamford Associates H., 3d AJC CPR H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

Winning Trick, by Damascus. 4 wins, 3d Monmouth Miss America H., L. Half-sister to BOLD BIDDER, TOP BID. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

PLAY FOR LOVE (Jacinto). 3 wins-1 at 2, Monmouth Long Branch S., Gr.3, 2d Monmouth Lamplighter H., Gr.3. Sire.

Student of Prague. 4 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

DOÑA STREAPER (Southern Halo). 10 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Argentina, La Plata Clasico Marcos Levalle, Gr.2, Clasico General Jose de San Martin, Gr.3, Clasico Joaquin V. Maqueda, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Orbit, L, 2d Palermo Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico General Las Heras, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro Clasico Ricardo Ezequiel y Ezequiel M Fernandez Guerrico, Gr.2, La Plata Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Ines Victorica Roca, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Omega, Gr.3, Clasico General Las Heras, Gr.3. Dam of-

DON PEDAL (Orpen). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Argentina, Palermo G.P. Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, Handicap La Divertida, Handicap Himera, Handicap Rocking Trick, 2d Palermo Handicap Congreve, 3d Palermo Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3.

DON PETARDO - ARGY BARGY (Sing.) (Mutakddim). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, S$301,509, 176,750Arg$ in Singapore and Argentina, Singapore TC Paititi Gold Trophy, L, 2d Palermo G.P. Estrellas Juvenile, Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, 3d Palermo G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1.

Doña Starlet. Unplaced. Dam of-

DEBOUCHE (Roman Ruler). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m in Argentina, La Plata Clasico Raul Lottero, L, Clasico Wilfredo Latham, L, Palermo Especial Beauty Melody, 4th La Plata Clasico Andres S Torres, Gr.3.

Setting Trick. 2 wins-1 at 2- in GB. Dam of-

LIBERTY ROAD (Fortunate Prospect). 10 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 8½f, US$509,587, Hastings Park Lieutenant Governor's H., L, SW Randall P.H., L, 2d Laurel Futurity, Gr.3, Hastings Park Lieutenant Governor's H., Gr.3, 3d Emerald Downs Longacres Mile H., Gr.3. Sire.

SILENT ROYALTY (J. O. Tobin). 3 wins, Canadian S., L, 2d Hialeah Columbiana H., Gr.3, Ontario Colleen S., L.

Chris' Diamond (Gate Dancer). 5 wins, 2d Philadelphia Park Doylestown H., L, 3d Hoosier Park Wabash S., L. Producer.

Insurprise. 3 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

ETBAUER (Silver Deputy). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.3. Sire.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.