Grabbing Glory


Sire: Bernardini

Dam: Elegant Eagle

Colour: Bay or Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 30th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 GRABBING GLORY (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown fillyFoaled in 2015

SireA.P. IndySeattle SlewBold Reasoning
BERNARDINI (USA) Weekend SurpriseSecretariat
2003Cara RafaelaQuiet AmericanFappiano
  Oil FableSpectacular Bid
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
ELEGANT EAGLE (NZ) Lady GiselleNureyev
2002Rising EagleDanehillDanzig
  Very DrollCrown Jester

BERNARDINI (USA) (Bay 2003-Stud 2007). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs 2012-13. Sire of 1013 rnrs, 597 wnrs, 57 SW, inc. Cavorting (Saratoga Test S., Gr.1), Ruud Awakening, Boban, To Honor and Serve, Alpha, Stay Thirsty, Dame Dorothy, Angela Renee, Go Indy Go, Greenpointcrusader, Rachel's Valentina, A.Z. Warrior, Biondetti, Le Bernardin, Toydini, Lewis Bay, Zanbagh, Imperative, Gamilati, Wilburn, etc.

 

1st dam

ELEGANT EAGLE, by Zabeel. 3 wins from 1400m to 2600m, SAJC Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., IGT H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Junction H. Sister to Golden Eagle (dam of SOUTHERN SPEED). Dam of six foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

GO INDY GO (f. by Bernardini). 2 wins at 2, A$420,450, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2.

ESSAY RAIDER (g. by Bernardini). 6 wins to 1200m, A$372,105, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Adelaide Galvanising H., Schweppes H., Sloans Sands H., McGrath Foundation H., Bridgestone Australia H., 2d SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, SAJC City of Marion S., L, Kevin Moriarty Memorial H., Holdfast Insurance H., PRS Conveyancing H., 3d VRC Straight Six H., L, 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, HC Nitschke S., L, Durbridge S., L.

Battle Brewing (g. by Medaglia d'Oro). 5 wins to 1400m, A$260,060, to 2016-17, Gawler & Barossa JC Back to Exchange Hotel H., SAJC Exelsuper P., Delnorth International H., Congratulations Clare & Damien H., Melbourne Parkview Hotel H., 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Oaklands P., L, Ubet 3YO H., Hughes Limousines H., Dowie Doole Wines H., Ubet H., Campolina Stud P., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Holdfast Insurance H.-twice, Peter Elberg Funerals H., Hughes Limousines H.

La la Luchie (f. by Medaglia d'Oro). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d SAJC Medallion Homes 2YO H.

 

2nd dam

RISING EAGLE, by Danehill. Unraced. Sister to HA HA, DRY HUMOUR. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Cruising Eagle. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$125,160, SAJC Pier One Bar H., Schweppes Oaks Day 2YO H., Tooheys New 2YO P., Oakbank RC Hop Skip & Dump H., SAJC Flight Centre H., Schweppes Tonic H., 3d SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Hamilton Holden H., ACG Security H., Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H.

Elegant Eagle. 3 wins. See above.

Golden Eagle. Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Hilton Adelaide P. Dam of-

SOUTHERN SPEED (Southern Image). 7 wins from 1050m to 2400m, A$2,810,250, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Holdfast 65 Plus H., Betfair H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Spring S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2.

Dara Seans. 3 wins from 1600m to 1950m, SAJC Cleanevent H., 3d SAJC ACG Security H. Dam of-

Schism (Reaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$348,250, to 2016-17, MRC OTI Racing H., VRC Leilani Series Final H., MRC (Mornington) Windows Warehouse H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., VRC Loddon Mallee Region H., 2d SAJC Chad Hancock Foundation H., Darley Goodwood 20th May H., Southern Home Improvements H., 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Australian Made H.

 

3rd dam

VERY DROLL, by Crown Jester. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$97,780, VRC Vanity S., L, MVRC Kinross H., SAJC Red William H., VATC Sturt H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MVRC Bolinda H., Youthful H., VATC Helenslea H., Acorn H. Three-quarter-sister to RORY'S JESTER, half-sister to Power of One (dam of MISS GAI FLYER). Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

HA HA (Danehill). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L. Producer.

DRY HUMOUR (Danehill). 7 wins to 1400m, A$258,260, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 2d VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, Barton S., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, 3d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.