Gala Guru


Sire: Frosted

Dam: Glory Guru

Colour: Bay or Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Oct 22nd, 2018

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY OR BROWN FILLY (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown FillyFoaled in 2018

SireTapitPulpitA.P. Indy
FROSTED (USA) Tap Your HeelsUnbridled
2012Fast CookieDeputy MinisterVice Regent
  Fleet LadyAvenue of Flags
DamFusaichi PegasusMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
GLORY GURU (AUS) Angel FeverDanzig
2003Proud HaloDon't Say HaloHalo
  BelubulaFolkestone

FROSTED (USA) (Roan or Grey 2012-Stud U.S.A. 2017, Aust. 2017). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1900m, US$3,522,800, 1,651,500Dhs, Saratoga Whitney S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.2, 2d Belmont S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1. Half-brother to SW Indulgent (Aqueduct Go for Wand H., Gr.3). Sire of the placegetters Restored Order, etc. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

GLORY GURU, by Fusaichi Pegasus. Unraced. Half-sister to GOLD GURU, GALLANT GURU, Gazza Guru, Glitzy Guru. Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:-

GAMBLIN' GURU (g. by New Approach). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, A$458,535, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Centrebet H., Moet & Chandon H., Life Member Richard Burnell H., 2d SAJC Japan Trophy H., L, Hill Smith S., L, Adelaide Galvanising H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., James Boag's Premium H., Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Sportingbet H., Dominant H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, Flight Centre H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, Penny Edition S., L.

Glam Guru (f. by Medaglia d'Oro). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m, A$170,850, SAJC Ubet H., Medallion Homes P., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Australian Trainers Association H., 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Gossip Guru (f. by Reset). 6 wins from 2050m to 3600m, A$168,780, SAJC Endeavour Homes Spring Stayers Series Final H., Blaze Magazine H., Toll Express H., Oakbank RC Golding Wines H., 3d SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, AEP Health Group H., Adelaide Access Taxis H.

Gun Guru (g. by Al Maher). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H.

Grumpy Guru (g. by Al Maher). 4 wins from 1350m to 1700m, A$75,930, 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farm H.

Goldie Guru (f. by So You Think). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2019-20, 3d Oakbank RC Neutrog P.

Galahad Guru (g. by Camelot). Winner at 1300m in 2018-19, 3d SAJC Twilight Races P.

 

2nd dam

PROUD HALO, by Don't Say Halo. 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, SAJC Dewar's H., Balthasar H., SA Hire Cars H., 2d SAJC Royal Shah H., Wiggle H., 3d SAJC Vive Velours H. Half-sister to FOLKESTONE HERO. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

GOLD GURU (Geiger Counter). Champion 3YO in Australia in 1997-98. Joint Head of The 1997-98 Australasian 3YO Classification. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,433,900, Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Elms H., SAJC Tattersall's Chairman 2YO P.H., 2d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, SAJC Fulham Park P., L, Best Blend 2YO H., VATC Le Pine Funeral Services H., 3d VATC Yalumba S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, Vili's H., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, Victoria Gold Cup, L, Vain S., L.

GALLANT GURU (Montjeu). 8 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$677,240, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Ben Cousins H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, Moe Cup, SAJC Tony McEvoy P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Balcrest S., L, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Simon Wragg H. Sire.

Glitzy Guru (Johann Quatz). 5 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$123,110, SAJC KPMG Tax Consulting H., Smoke Free H., Carlton Draught H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, St Leger, L, MRC Sweet Nell H., SAJC Smoke Free H., 3d SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Blackwell Funerals by Women H., Oakbank RC Auiron Energy H., 4th TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

Gazza Guru (Street Cry). 9 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$506,690, SAJC Regency Shower Screen & Wardrobes H., ATC Cafe Culture H., AJC Waterloo H., Racingjobs.com.au H., Clarence River JC South Grafton Cup, Taree Cup, 2d VRC Express S., L, Wyong Gold Cup, L, ATC Inglis Easter Sale H., Premier's Cup Prelude, Testa Rossa at Vinery H., STC Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Members Equity Bank P., 3d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, ATC Randwick City S., L, Wyong Gold Cup, L-twice, ATC Canterbury BMW Strong Relationships H., AJC Corporate Membership H., SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Coffs Harbour Cup, Taree Cup, 4th Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.